St Oswald’s Youth Group
  Youth

                                                          St Oswald’s Anglican Church, Milnerton, Cape Town South Africa
St Oswald's

 

 

 

 

TENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

 

 24 JULY 2016

 


 


 

 



                       READINGS FOR THE DAY

 

 


Hosea 11: 1 - 11 
Psalm 107: 1 - 9, 43
Colossians 3: 1 - 11
Luke 12: 13 - 21
Canticle - 8








 

 COLLECT FOR THE DAY

 

 

Living God,

you raise us to fullness of life in Christ :

teach us to pray

and grant us hopeful persistence

in seeking your will and your way;

through Jesus Christ our Lord,

who lives and reigns with you

and the Holy Spirit,

one God, forever and ever,

Amen.

        

 




BIBLE READINGS FOR THE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 


Friday 22                 Matthew 13: 18 - 23
Saturday 23             Matthew 13: 24 - 30
Monday 25              Matthew 13: 31 - 35
Tuesday 26              Matthew 13: 36 - 43
Wednesday 27         Matthew 13: 44 - 46
Thursday 28           Matthew 13: 47 - 52
Friday 29                Matthew 13: 53 - 58
Saturday 30            Matthew 14: 1 - 12




 

            SCRIPTURE READINGS


           Next Sunday - 31 July 2016

               Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

 


      Hosea 11: 1 - 11 

     Psalm 107: 1 - 9, 43

       Colossians 3: 1 - 11

      Luke 12: 13 - 21

       Canticle - 8


 
 
 


 St Oswald's Celtic Cross
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR JUNE / JULY 2016


 

 

Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

19 June

5th Sunday after Pentecost


Green

07:30

 Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Richard Goodman

Andree Lombard

Sandra Nelson,

Shalon Jacobs

Neal Johnson, Peter Cramb

 

 

09:00

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Andree Lombard

Christopher Ward-Cox

TBA,

Joan Rheeder

Richard and Beryl Goodman, Donny and Annelise Nicholson

 Travis Michaels

Beryl Goodman's' Team

Wednesday

22 June

Red

 

09:30 

 

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

  

 

 




Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

  Sunday 

26 June

6th Sunday after Pentecost


Green

07:30

  Revd 

Mervyn Moore

 Revd 

Mervyn Moore 

Carlene Johnson

Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Sharlene Rayners, Susan Stougie


Alan Lindgren, Anthony Nilsson

 

 

09:00

 Revd 

Mervyn Moore

 Revd 

Mervyn Moore

Desiree Donough

Llewellyn Okkers

 

Sharon Rheeder, Navin Cheddie


Mary Hendricks, Charmaine Abrahams, Gerard Welcomets, Ricky Kleinhans

 Robert Minshall

Bridget Daries' Team

Wednesday

29 June

Red


09:30



Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

  

 

 




Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/

Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team


Media

Tea

Sunday 

03 July

7th Sunday after Pentecost


Green



07:30



09:00




  Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Very Revd 

Elizabeth Muturi

Llewellyn Okkers

Richard Goodman

TBA

Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa


 

Very Revd 

Elizabeth Muturi

Very Revd 

Elizabeth Muturi

Gayroun Adams

Judy Cheddie

TBA


Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Gertrude Williams, Ricky Kleinhans

Bevan Sampson

TBA

 

Wednesday

06 July

Red

09:30

Revd

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/

Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader


Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

10 July

8th Sunday after Pentecost


Green



07:30




09:00




Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

Bob Ward-Cox

Carlene Johnson

David Goldblatt, Dawn Goldblatt

Yvonne Ward-Cox, Tracy Higgins

-

-

 Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht


Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

Caroline

de Wet

Andree Lombard

Stefan Andrzjewski, Tsoanelo Takaendesa

Seleah Michaels, Julia Okkers, Roberto Viglino

Dale Arries

TBA

Wednesday

13 July

White

 

 

 09:30


Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

17 July

9th Sunday after Pentecost


Green

07:30

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Richard Goodman

Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Ken Jayes, Lorenzo Wolfaardt

Neal Johnson, Peter Cramb


 

09:00

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Christopher Ward-Cox

Desiree Donough

Adele Wakefield, Adlyne Block


Richard and Beryl Goodman, Donny and Annelise Nicholson

Travis Michaels

TBA

Wednesday

20 July

Green

 

 09:30 

  

 

Revd Ernest Ward-Cox

 

 

 

  

 

 




                                                                                                        St Oswald's Celtic Cross







St Oswald's Anglican Parish Church Milnerton
With the Chapelries of St Francis, Brooklyn, and St. Luke's, Joe Slovo Park
Public Benefit Organisation number (PBO) :  930023278

designed by WilsonWebDesign