St Oswald’s Youth Group
  Youth

                                                          St Oswald’s Anglican Church, Milnerton, Cape Town South Africa
St Oswald's

 

 

 

 

TRINITY SUNDAY

 

 22 MAY 2016

 


 


 

 



                       READINGS FOR THE DAY

 

 


         Proverbs 8: 1 - 4, 22 - 31 

        Psalm 8

       Romans 5: 1- 5

      John 16: 12 - 15

       Canticle - 4








 

 COLLECT FOR THE DAY

 

 

God of unchangeable power,

you have revealed yourself to us
as Father, Son and Holy Spirit:
keep us firm in this faith
that we may praise and bless
 your holy name,
for you are one God
 living and reigning in glory,
now and forever,
Amen.
        

 




BIBLE READING FOR THE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 


                  Friday 20                Mark 10: 1 - 12

                  Saturday 21            Mark 10: 13 - 16

                  Monday 23             Mark 10: 17 - 27

                  Tuesday 24             Mark 10: 28 - 31

                  Wednesday 25        Mark 10: 32 - 45

                  Thursday 26           Mark 14: 12 - 16, 22 - 26

                  Friday 27                Mark 11: 11 - 26

                 Saturday 28             Mark 11: 27 - 33



 

            SCRIPTURE READINGS


           Next Sunday - 29 May 2016

               Second Sunday after Pentecost

 


      1 Kings 18: 20 - 39 

        Psalm 96

       Galatians 1: 1- 12

      Luke 7: 1 - 10

       Canticle - 17


 
 
 


 St Oswald's Celtic Cross
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR MAY / JUNE 2016


 

 

Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

15 May

Day of Pentecost


Red

07:30

 Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Revd 

Mervyn Moore

Bob Ward-Cox

Gayroun Adams

TBA.

Tracy Higgins

Neal Johnson, Peter Cramb

 

 

09:00

 Revd 

Mervyn Moore

 Revd 

Mervyn Moore

Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Christopher Ward-Cox

Adlyne Block, Carol Minshall

Richard and Beryl Goodman, Donny and Annelise Nicholson

 Travis Michaels

Bridget Daries' Team

Wednesday

18 May

Green

 

09:30 

 

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

  

 

 




Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

  Sunday 

22 May

Trinity Sunday


White

07:30

 Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht 

Llewellyn Okkers

Carlene Johnson

Britney Bewee, Val Smith


Alan Lindgren, Anthony Nilsson

 

 

09:00

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Desiree Donough

Richard Goodman

 

Chulu Mangcu, Donny Nicholson


Mary Hendricks, Charmaine Abrahams, Gerard Welcomets, Ricky Kleinhans

 Robert Minshall

2017 Confirmation Class

Wednesday

25 April

White


09:30



Revd Ernest Ward-Cox

 

 

 

  

 

 




Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/

Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team


Media

Tea

Sunday 

29 May

Second Sunday after Pentecost


Green



07:30



09:00




  Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Gayroun Adams

Bob Ward-Cox

David Goldblatt,

TBA

Yvonne Ward-Cox, Tracy Higgins


 

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Richard Goodman

Caroline de Wet

Butch Pulker,

Elizabeth Simpson


Seleah Michaels,

Julia Okkers, Roberto Viglino

Dale Arries

Sunday School with Nadine Schell

 

Wednesday

01 June

Red

09:30

Revd

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/

Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader


Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

05 June

Third Sunday after Pentecost


Green



07:30




09:00




Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

V Revd Elizabeth Muturi 

Carlene Johnson

Llewellyn Okkers

Ken Jayes, Lorenzo Wolfaardt

Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa

-

-

 V Revd Elizabeth Muturi


V Revd Elizabeth Muturi

Judy Cheddie

Desiree Donough

Fiona Heydenrych,

Frank Powell

Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Gertrude Williams, Ricky Kleinhans

Bevan Sampson

Lynette Butler's team

Wednesday

08 June

Green

 

 

 09:30


Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

12 June

Fourth Sunday after Pentecost


Green

07:30

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Carlene Johnson

Marianne Murray, Pat Strydom

Yvonne Ward-Cox, Tracy Higgins


 

09:00

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Caroline de Wet

Gayroun Adams

TBA,

Joan Rheeder

Seleah Michaels, Julia Okkers, Roberto Viglino

Dale Arries

Bevil Wasserfall's   team 

Wednesday

15 June

Green

 

 09:30 

  

 

Revd Ernest Ward-Cox

 

 

 

  

 

 




                                                                                                St Oswald's Celtic Cross







St Oswald's Anglican Parish Church Milnerton
With the Chapelries of St Francis, Brooklyn, and St. Luke's, Joe Slovo Park
Public Benefit Organisation number (PBO) :  930023278

designed by WilsonWebDesign